Skip to content

CCNA salary: what networking jobs pay, and where it is heading

Updated 23 October 2026 · Data from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics

Network administrators, a common CCNA career target, earned a US median of $99,130 in May 2025. That is up 19% since 2019. Every networking role below has grown, and security pay has grown fastest.

Median salary trend, 2019 to 2025

Median US salary for CCNA-related jobs, 2019 to 2025Computer network architect: $112,690 in 2019, $134,050 in 2025. Information security analyst: $99,730 in 2019, $129,180 in 2025. Network and computer systems administrator: $83,510 in 2019, $99,130 in 2025. Computer network support specialist: $63,460 in 2019, $76,220 in 2025.$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k2019202120232025Computer network architect, 2019: $112,690Computer network architect, 2020: $116,780Computer network architect, 2021: $120,520Computer network architect, 2022: $126,900Computer network architect, 2023: $129,840Computer network architect, 2024: $130,390Computer network architect, 2025: $134,050$134kNetwork architectInformation security analyst, 2019: $99,730Information security analyst, 2020: $103,590Information security analyst, 2021: $102,600Information security analyst, 2022: $112,000Information security analyst, 2023: $120,360Information security analyst, 2024: $124,910Information security analyst, 2025: $129,180$129kSecurity analystNetwork and computer systems administrator, 2019: $83,510Network and computer systems administrator, 2020: $84,810Network and computer systems administrator, 2021: $80,600Network and computer systems administrator, 2022: $90,520Network and computer systems administrator, 2023: $95,360Network and computer systems administrator, 2024: $96,800Network and computer systems administrator, 2025: $99,130$99kNetwork adminComputer network support specialist, 2019: $63,460Computer network support specialist, 2020: $65,450Computer network support specialist, 2021: $62,760Computer network support specialist, 2022: $68,050Computer network support specialist, 2023: $71,530Computer network support specialist, 2024: $73,340Computer network support specialist, 2025: $76,220$76kNetwork support

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, national annual medians for May of each year. BLS changed its estimation method with the May 2021 figures, so year-to-year comparisons are approximate.

The numbers behind the chart

Role (SOC)2019202020212022202320242025Since 2019
Computer network architect (15-1241)$113k$117k$121k$127k$130k$130k$134k+19%
Information security analyst (15-1212)$100k$104k$103k$112k$120k$125k$129k+30%
Network and computer systems administrator (15-1244)$84k$85k$81k$91k$95k$97k$99k+19%
Computer network support specialist (15-1231)$63k$65k$63k$68k$72k$73k$76k+20%

Which jobs LabFabric prepares you for

Each role leans on a different set of skills. These are the labs that practise them.

Information security analyst

$129,180median, 2025

Monitors, hardens and responds. Network security controls are daily work.

Relevant certifications: CCNA Cybersecurity, Security+, CISSP

Does a CCNA raise your salary?

BLS does not track pay by certification, so treat any single "CCNA salary" figure with care. What the data does show is the ladder: network support specialists have a median of about $76k (entry pay is often lower), administrators about $99k, and architects over $130k. The CCNA is a common first step onto that ladder. Experience and the ability to troubleshoot under pressure move you up it.

CCNA cybersecurity and automation pay

Security analysts have the steepest line on the chart, up 30% since 2019, and BLS projects 21% job growth to 2035. Automation skills, tested in CCNA Automation (200-901), are increasingly expected in senior network roles. Compare exam prices for each path.

Practise troubleshooting, not just recall

Practise finding and fixing real faults in a browser. The spanning tree lab is free without signup.

Start the free lab

Data: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS and the Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2019 to May 2025, checked October 2026. US national medians. Pay in your city and country will differ.